Finding peace again.

Sunday, December 21, 2003

HI!!!
Its been like 3 days since i blogged...anyway...lots have happened...so here goes...


Wednesday
Went home late at abt 12 noon as i was staying over at Fagan's hm...then met him again at abt 2.30 n then went to collect food with this super nice n friendly auntie called Auntie Lay Peng to bring to Sentosa for the bbq...at nite when they asked if we could stay over to help bbq the excess food,i immediately called my dad n it was like early like ard 8.30?
Yah...not only did he not allow me to stay, he scolded me,saying that there was a limit to staying over as the past 2 nights i had been at Fagan's hm...he said that the fact that they had too many food was their own problem n that they should handle it themselves...i was so pissed i hang up n diverted the line to my hm n then switched off my hp,switching it on only at intervals to check for any emergency sms from ppl...so thus i spent the night at Sentosa,meaning,technically i ran away...slept at abt 3.30...bathed with cold water without a towel...well...at least we had comfortable bedding...haha...anyway...on to Thursday...
Thursday
Woke up at 8...walked outside for awhile...looked ard at the ppl...hungry man...but bro didn't wanna eat n continued sleeping...took the monorail back to the visitor arrival centre n then took the bus back to harbourfront, n then we went separate ways as i headed on in the NEL to Dhoby Gaut while he dropped at Outram Park...met Germaine at Orchard MRT...helped her out at the Amazing Race thingy for her P6 youths...quite fun...aft that went to her fren Lydia's hm...her mum's paste with mushroom sauce is SUPER nice man...headed up to her bro's room...think he's some ACS guy by the name of Daniel...Sec 5...juz finished O's i think...not really my prob...aft that went down to church to see my beloved sistas' practise...in btw talked to my leader Zhi Qiang who gave me lots of good, sound advice on wad i should do...we then proceeded to sawing wood that i would be using...purpose will not be revealed yet...haha...aft that we dumped the waste wood n bought longer nails while i went to get measurements for my glove when he parked the lorry to get the nails...came back abt the same time as him...drove back n was juz in time for 2 more practises...the gals were lovely man...my god-sis Yi En n Evan can really sing siaz!!!
Haha...so proud of em...then went home...dad (he was standing behind me) waited for me to close the main door b4 giving me a hug...i dunno why but i instinctively pushed him away...feel very bad but its like i'm juz very disappointed with him...but that was the past...now ok le...haha...hmmm...
Friday
Woke up at 7,left at abt 8.30 n then reached PHS at abt 9.20...started by praying n then aft that we celebrated Daniel's (Bass-player) B'day...lots of cake smashing n egg splattering...haha...at least he had the common sense not to target me...if not i'll juz go berserk n tear him to pieces!!!
LOL...we cleared up the stinking mess n then moved off to set up the centre stage n main stage...aft lunch we starteda few band rehearsals while the dancers like me could only watch n take positioning..alas...when we were ready for a full run, sumthing happened...apparantly, the pricipal gave us the go ahead to use the place but the OM who was in charge of the Hall did not know abt it...so it seems that the authority present over-wrote the superiority of the principle's authority...sad...juz b'coz their band,choir n gymnatics ppl were using it...so we had to pack up everything n go...yah...super demoralizing man...went to church n watched the musical...not bad lah...dance was good...though my mei n evan lacked the oomph factor but its ok...they were good...one thing though...the P.A...super screwed up...feed-backs n lost of volume kept occuring...like...wad the hell man!!!
Aft that we had refreshments...super funny man...the best past was when this small lil gal abt 8 yrs old came up to me n the gals...she was like poking my butt n then progressed to hugging me n then cuddling me!!!
My face was like turning super red loh...then the gals could only laugh n giggle away while poor, defenceless me was being harrassed by an 8 yr old gal!!!
Oh well...life...
LOL...
Saturday
Woke up at 6.30...slept till 6.50...rushed like crazy...hmmm...reachd there at abt 8.30...late le...feeling sick,tired n demoralized...didn't prac much the day b4...went up, took markings(positionings),slacked,run through n then in a blink of an eye,our 1st performance le...things went pretty smoothly...aft that got food...
Couldn't eat at the buffet at 1st due to the lack of food, but then aft that they said can so we CHIONG n eat wad we can...alas...no much food left...dun dare eat too much too...gotta dance again later...saw my dearie Lala also...haha...cute as ever...aft that went up for debrief...happy man...no complains!
Our choerographer Daphne said that we were good...with a lil bit more energy we would've been excellent!!!
Hmmm...so for our 2nd performance, i guess everyone simply went all out man...super exhilirating!!!
Everyone did a supreb job i dare say...the band was slick n the dancers were way COOL!!!
Haha...bias mah...hmmm...Daphne said that we were very good!!!
That really makes my day man...i mean...aft practising so long,feeling so tired n sick...haha...thnx for everything ppl!!!
YOU ALL ROCK!!!
Aft packing up n food, i headed down to church...remembered abt the flowers i wanted to get for the gals...well...they weren't any florists at Queenstown so i bought a pack of mini-Toblerones for them...so poor thing sia all of em...so skinny le...haha...anyway...was late coz of that...like 10 mins b4 the musical part ended i came in...but watched the day b4 le so its ok...yup...wanted to mingle ard like on Friday but had to help Zhi Qiang so ok loh...did filming...by the time i came down all of em going home le...sad man...well...so here i am...its been a loooong way man...i can't believe so much has happened...


*QoUtE oF ThE DaY*


Be doers of the Word, and not Hearers only,deceiving yourself. (James 1:22)



1:23 AM

profile

Jason Tan. Male. A true-blue Singaporean. Oldest son. 07.12.1987. Thai-Chinese.

jukebox

dailies

Links here.

tagboard

Powered by TagBoard Message Board
Name

URL or Email

Messages(smilies)

credits

Design:: kriss