Finding peace again.

Friday, January 13, 2006

HAPPY BIRTHDAY BERNIE!!!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY JASMINE!!!
BELATED HAPPY BIRTHDAY VAN TAN!!!

Okie...enuff...well well well...lets see...what are some of the crazy things i've done?

I'd say that Will @ TP was one of em...haha...here's what happened...
Thurs
We had training...so we wen down to TJC...trained at their track b4 dinner at Bedok...reached TP...together with 3 other guys, we went to sign up to run...lol...nutz rite?
Its been barely 2 hrs after training...well...so there we went...Uncle Sam managed to help us jump the queue and off we went!
Being the least fit runner...i lagged behind of course...well...at least i was on par with most of those who ran...we averaged 25 rounds around the track!
That means 10 km aite...and we ran from like 11.15 onwards...i stopped at abt 12.45?
Haha...imagine...running till the next day...shiok sia...well...ended just in time and then saw Fareid coming in too...he too did 25 rounds...but i'm sure we all did more...as we dropped a couple of sticks along the way...the number of rounds ran may not be really that big a deal...but the satisfaction was!

Day 2
Went to shower i think...yah...then...started to look for things to do...helped out with TPSU for the GL thingy...3 shifts in a row...for 2 shifts i was helping to write serial numbers on ppl's hands...then the last was collecting the ice-cream stix used to tabulate how many rounds they have ran...at abt 6pm was the finale...with the biathalon in front, the dragon boaters in the mid and then us trackers at the back, we finished the race with Dr William Tan!
Now...lets move on...what else...er...ok...shall talk abt SJC camp which juz ended...

On the 11th, wednesday, i ended school at 1, went to dress up to help publicize for TPSU dinner and dance with the rest of the mascots...after tt...went home, changed and reached the camp site in the evening...helped to do wad i can...talked to Eddie a lil while helping to clean the life vests...in the night, took grp 10 and stayed with them in the chalet...haha...of course...there was Rachel...the one who has a crush on OLDER men like her teacher...not gonna say who here...but it was fun...taking those galz...

I mean...imagine...at 12.50+ they were all half dead...then they'd all start talking then go silent again...and of coz i have the HONOUR of sitting thru endless renditions of the ELMO song, no thanks to an equally crazy camper...well...at last...they had to sleep w/o bathing...really wonder how it was like...
Had debrief and supper till 3+am b4 sleeping...

Thursday...din go to sch for lessons...stayed in the morn...wanted to help with Low Elements but the rain din stop pouring...grrr...
So we made do and stayed inside the chalets...of course wen i get bored, i get high...lol...and soon the ball started rolling and in the end, from 1 grp in one chalet, the whole section squeezed in as well and we did cheers, songs, games and so on...
Was a pity tat i had to leave...well...at least i reached sch in time...did another rd of publicity in Goth attire...slacked in Student lounge b4 going for training with Yassin at 6...
Went to try jumps...still not satisfied...training ended..showered...debrief till 11pm...went home...took cab down to camp again...joined for debrief till 3+am again...woke up next day and did wad i can b4 rushing home...

Fri
Had micro econs at 9...darn...then POM...wow...failed 3 papers in a row le...meaning i failed all my tests...macro was 47/100, micro 40/100 and POM, 15/40...
ARG...forget it...
After lessons, celebrated Jasmine's Birthday in a mini way b4 lunch at Mensa II and then last rd of publicity for the week...was down with tt duty till 5.30...changed and went down for PACEsetter's training from 6-8...it was great...REALLY...lol...had fun...

Signed up to do GOLD for NYAA...er...and then paid for my shirt and name tag b4 heading home...alas...tomorrow...a long day...

Please pray for the Track & Field team and I aite?
We'll be taking part tmw for the IVP...its my 1st time...a lil nervous, and i really feel that i'm not ready to jump...but still, i shall try my best.
I really do not know what to expect...i don't come from a track & field background and neither have i been actively taking part in sports especially cca wise...
But i love the team.

Pray for us ppl...



10:36 PM

profile

Jason Tan. Male. A true-blue Singaporean. Oldest son. 07.12.1987. Thai-Chinese.

jukebox

dailies

Links here.

tagboard

Powered by TagBoard Message Board
Name

URL or Email

Messages(smilies)

credits

Design:: kriss